Business Visa

Home Business Visa

Business Visa

Blue-Separator-Line-Image

Business Visa

Business Visa is a non-immigrant visa to the USA. It is called B1 visa. Those who would like to travelto the U.S. for a short duration for business related reasons that do not require actual labor work or receiving payment from a U.S. source can apply for a business visa.

Citizens of certain countries can travel to the U.S. for a duration up to 90 days under the Visa Waiver Program and therefore do not need to apply for a business visa.

A business visa is appropriate for a variety of business related activities such as attending a conference, business meetings and several other purposes, but not for conducting business. Look at the comprehensive list of Permissible and Prohibited Activities on a business visa.

Expedited Appointment

Blue-Separator-Line-Image

Some consulates call it urgent appointment or emergency appointment as well.

Some consulates have the procedures to schedule an expedited appointment. However, it is discretionary and depends on the several factors such as the urgency of the travel and the U.S. national interests involved.

  • Clearly indicate the date of travel on the application and provide contact information such as the local phone number of the applicant.
  • Clearly explain why it is important (i.e., explain what is at stake) to expedite the appointment.